Accident Summary Nr: 200820769 - Employee killed between steel coils and guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302605704 | 05/01/2000 | 3714 | 0 | Dura Automotive Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, had loaded two 7,000 lb coils of steel that were banded together into a holding cage, then entered the holding cage to remove the chain slings from the coils. As the sling was being pulled up by the remote-controlled overhead crane, its movement caused the coils of steel to fall over and strike Employee #1, crushing him against the guardrail of the cage. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302605704 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |