Accident Summary Nr: 200820751 - Child killed when caught in belt conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302605779 | 05/11/2000 | 7211 | 0 | Illinois Cleaners & Launderers |
Abstract: Employee #1, the 4 year-old child of a janitorial worker, was at the facility after hours with her parent and older sister. While the mother was working, the children played near a belt conveyor, which they had apparently turned on. The child was pulled into the equipment up to her neck and died of asphyxia and spinal stretching. She was found underneath the conveyor with both hands and arms caught between the belt and the large and small rollers. The employer was cited for violation of T8CCR 1910.212(a)(1), for failure to guard the ingoing nip point at three places on the conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302605779 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |