Accident Summary Nr: 200820645 - Employee's fingertip amputated in drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 200820645 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11345769106/22/200034690Fic America Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a drill press while wearing a glove on her right hand. She was removing a part when her glove became caught by the spindle, amputating the tip of her finger.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, DRILL PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113457691 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported