Accident Summary Nr: 200820645 - Employee's fingertip amputated in drill press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113457691 | 06/22/2000 | 3469 | 0 | Fic America Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a drill press while wearing a glove on her right hand. She was removing a part when her glove became caught by the spindle, amputating the tip of her finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113457691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |