Accident Summary Nr: 200820637 - Employee's fingers injured in pot press

Accident Summary Nr: 200820637 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11346302001/25/200030890Hi-Tech Polymers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee, was assisting the operator of a pot press, a hydraulic cylinder that raised and lowered a plug into a mold to make large plant pots. As the plug was being lowered, Employee #1 noticed that the pot was askew and he reached in to straighten it. The plug came down and caught two of his fingers, crushing one and amputating the tip of the other. The point of operation had a straight piece of metal horizontally across the opening which the company considered a guard, but the point of operation could be reached over and under this so-called guard.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113463020 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported