Accident Summary Nr: 200820637 - Employee's fingers injured in pot press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113463020 | 01/25/2000 | 3089 | 0 | Hi-Tech Polymers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee, was assisting the operator of a pot press, a hydraulic cylinder that raised and lowered a plug into a mold to make large plant pots. As the plug was being lowered, Employee #1 noticed that the pot was askew and he reached in to straighten it. The plug came down and caught two of his fingers, crushing one and amputating the tip of the other. The point of operation had a straight piece of metal horizontally across the opening which the company considered a guard, but the point of operation could be reached over and under this so-called guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113463020 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |