Accident Summary Nr: 200820629 - Employee killed when load overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302605613 | 04/20/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Us Staffing |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker driver were using a skid to unload a large, tall, 1,400 lb box containing computer equipment. The coworker was using a hand pallet truck to move and position the skid onto the lift gate at the rear of the truck; Employee #1 was on the ground, bracing the box with his hands. The wheel of the pallet truck went over the lift gate, causing the load to tip over and fall on Employee #1. He was killed. The load was top heavy and had more weight on the front end, causing it to fall readily when the pallet truck wheel passed the edge of the lift gate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302605613 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |