Accident Summary Nr: 200820603 - Employee's finger amputated in door of loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302604905 | 02/24/2000 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service - Fox Valley |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to remove the snow bucket from a Bobcat and to replace it with a snow brush. He had latched one side of the snow brush and was stepping up to secure the second latch when the door of the Bobcat swung open and pinned Employee #1's finger against the handrail. The top one-third of his middle finger was amputated. It was unclear whether the door could have swung open that wide on its own, or whether Employee #1 slipped, grabbed it, and pulled it open onto his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302604905 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |