Accident Summary Nr: 200820587 - Employee's arm severed by falling I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113458921 | 11/01/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Barrco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on October 29, 1999, Employee #1, of Barrco Industries, was connecting beams at the site of a five-story building being constructed with a 3/4/3 beam layout. A 500 lb steel beam was being lifted by a 3/8 in. wide by 72 in. long sling when the beam struck a column, spun out, and broke the sling. The beam fell and struck Employee #1, severing his arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113458921 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |