Accident Summary Nr: 200820512 - Employee's finger amputated in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 200820512 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11345817812/21/199935620Aurora Bearing Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a part in the point of operation of a hydraulic press when the press cycle, amputating one of his fingers. The point of operation was not guarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113458178 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported