Accident Summary Nr: 200820504 - Employee injured when struck by falling totes, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113458640 | 11/16/1999 | 5311 | 0 | Mc Frugals |
Abstract: On November 2, 1999, a stack of totes fell and struck Employee #1 in the face, but she continued to work that day. On November 14, 1999, she complained of a headache and went to hospital, where she was treated and released. On November 15, 1999, Employee #1's boyfriend found her on the floor, unconscious. He rushed her to the emergency room at Alexia Brothers Hospital, where she died of injuries sustained when struck by the falling totes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113458640 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |