Accident Summary Nr: 200820488 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302605233 | 03/28/2000 | 8111 | 0 | Diamond & Lesueur |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m., Employee #1, a paralegal at a law firm, had just returned from lunch and was in her office when her phone rang. She did not respond, so her secretary went in and found her on the floor. The secretary phoned 911 and initiated CPR. EMTs arrived within 5 minutes, but Employee #1 remained unresponsive. She was taken to Northern Illinois Medical Center, where she was pronounced dead of an apparent heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302605233 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |