Accident Summary Nr: 200820470 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302604731 | 02/02/2000 | 8999 | 0 | F & S Alarm Company |
Abstract: Employees of an alarm system installation company were working in an elevator shaft. The voltage on the alarm circuit was 12 to 24 volts. The owner and manager of the company was training his employees when his hand slipped and contacted a 240-volt conductor. He received an electric shock and was hospitalized for 2 hours and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302604731 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |