Accident Summary Nr: 200820470 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200820470 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30260473102/02/200089990F & S Alarm Company

Abstract: Employees of an alarm system installation company were working in an elevator shaft. The voltage on the alarm circuit was 12 to 24 volts. The owner and manager of the company was training his employees when his hand slipped and contacted a 240-volt conductor. He received an electric shock and was hospitalized for 2 hours and released.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302604731 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.