Accident Summary Nr: 200820454 - Employee injured when pipe joint explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113458657 | 11/12/1999 | 7389 | 0 | Fireguard Of Illinois |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a high-pressure sprinkler system at the YMCA in Crystal Lake, IL. He was tightening a joint at which he had found a pressure leak when the joint exploded. Employee #1 was struck by a piece of flying pipe, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113458657 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |