Accident Summary Nr: 200820447 - Employee killed when struck by swinging tongs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113459028 | 09/10/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Ray Williams Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were breaking down drill rods being used in a boring operation. The rod tongs were still attached to the boring rods when the machine was prematurely activated. One of the tongs swung around and struck Employee #1 in the head, penetrating his hard hat. He sustained severe head injuries and was killed. Apparently, a miscommunication between the backhoe operator and the boring machine operator caused the premature activation of the machine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113459028 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |