Accident Summary Nr: 200820421 - Employee killed in fall from crane trolley catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113459002 | 09/20/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Northwestern Steel & Wire Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both maintenance electricians, had accessed the bridge of a 16-ton overhead crane to perform repairs. After locking out the crane, they walked along the trolley catwalk to perform the repairs. The coworker had begun to make the repairs when Employee #1 apparently lost his balance and fell19 ft between the trolley girders to the floor. He died of head injuries sustained in the accident. The catwalk was not guarded on the inside and the employees were not wearing fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113459002 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |