Accident Summary Nr: 200820413 - Employee killed in fall from barn roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113458863 | 11/03/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Masterbilt Construction Services, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were reroofing a barn with a 3-in-12 sloped roof and an eave height of 13 ft 8 in. He was shifting his weight from one foot to the other when he slipped and slid down the roof. He fell over the edge and landed on the back of his head and neck. Employee #1 was killed. No form of fall protection was being used.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113458863 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |