Accident Summary Nr: 200820405 - Employee burned when drum explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113459549 | 11/10/1999 | 3714 | 0 | Borg-Warner Automotive, Turbosystems Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directed to cut several 55-gallon drums/barrels into scrap. He had cut 8 to 10 such barrels when the last one exploded. Employee #1 suffered burns over 70 to 80 percent of his body. He was transported to the hospital, where he was in serious but stable condition. There were no witnesses to the accident. Subsequent investigation revealed that the other drums had their bungs removed so that the barrels were not sealed. The drum that exploded still had its bung in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113459549 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |