Accident Summary Nr: 200820397 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113459838 | 09/09/1999 | 3841 | 0 | Anchor Products Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press when her finger became caught and was crushed, amputating the tip. She was supposed to be wearing pull-backs, but it was not known if she had them on or whether they were being worn properly. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113459838 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |