Accident Summary Nr: 200820389 - Employee killed when caught by fan blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302603311 | 08/18/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Alliance Pipeline, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1. an oiler for a subcontractor, was checking the fluid levels in a high head pump when his loose rain jacket became caught in a large unguarded fan. He was pulled into the fan blades and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302603311 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |