Accident Summary Nr: 200820363 - Employee killed when caught by fan blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302603303 | 08/18/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Murphy Bros, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an oiler, was checking the fluid levels in a high head pump when his loose-fitting rain jacket became caught by the blades of a large fan. He was pulled into the unguarded fan blades and sustained multiple lacerations. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302603303 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |