Accident Summary Nr: 200820355 - Employee's hand injured when caught by mill head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113460141 | 09/21/1999 | 3999 | 0 | Brk Brands Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning chips out of a mill head without locking out the machinery. Her right hand contacted the mill head and she sustained multiple tendon injuries, a severe wrist laceration, and a fractured scaphoid bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113460141 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Machine operators, not specified |