Accident Summary Nr: 200820322 - Employee burned when hydrogen cylinders explode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113452627 | 09/14/1998 | 3641 | 0 | Amglo Kemlite Laboratories, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, hooked up a six-pack of hydrogen cylinders (a manifold system). An explosion occurred shortly after it was connected and he sustained burns that required hospitalization. Apparently, the gas company had supplied the wrong type of hose for the manifold system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113452627 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |