Accident Summary Nr: 200820314 - Employee's pelvis fractured between forklift and I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113458996 | 09/27/1999 | 4231 | 488490 | Vanguard Logistics Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the forks of a forklift when the lift operator ran into an I-beam. Employee #1 became caught between the beam and the lift truck, fracturing his pelvis. The rules governing forklift use were posted in the warehouse, and one of the rules stated No Riders Allowed. The accident was the result of employee misconduct.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113458996 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |