Accident Summary Nr: 200820298 - Employee killed by apparent drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113460521 | 07/30/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Anfinsen Plastic Molding Incorporated |
Abstract: On July 22, 1999, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was working the second shift, filling hoppers with raw plastic beads. At approximately 10:00 p.m., the employer noticed the hoppers were getting low and he went looking for Employee #1. Unable to find him, the employer assumed that he had left the facility early, a practice not uncommon among temporary employees. On the next day, Friday, July 23, the second shift did not work because of extreme heat. On Monday, July 26, the employer opened the facility and detected a foul odor. He followed the smell to its source and found Employee #1's body in a little-used area of the building. The coroner conducted an autopsy and the preliminary cause of death was listed as heat exhaustion. Subsequently, a toxicology screen was completed on blood samples, and the results showed a high level of cocaine present. The final coroner's report showed the cause of death as an overdose of cocaine. This was not a work-related fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113460521 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |