Accident Summary Nr: 200820272 - Employee's finger amputated in belt and pulley mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 200820272 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/24/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11346034905/27/199930890Holm Industries, Inc. St. Charles Division

Abstract: Employee #1, a magnet stuffer in the extrusion department, was reaching over a guard to clear a jam. His left middle finger became caught in the belt and pulley and was amputated at the first joint. Employee #1 did not de-energize the machine before clearing the jam.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, PULLEY, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113460349 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators