Accident Summary Nr: 200820249 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113453625 | 10/07/1997 | 3567 | 0 | Abar Ipsen Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cart to move a 300 lb pipe when the it rolled off and struck him on the head. He was transported by helicopter to St. Anthony's Hospital in Rockford, IL, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113453625 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |