Accident Summary Nr: 200820223 - Employee's hand caught in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113461727 | 12/03/1998 | 3714 | 0 | Auto Meter Product, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had completed setting up a press and was running a few parts. The press was equipped with both a full barrier guard and pull backs, but Employee #1 was not using either guarding device. The press either double tripped or Employee #1 accidentally stepped on the foot control while his hand was in the point of operation, amputating one or more of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113461727 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |