Accident Summary Nr: 200820207 - Employee present when propane cylinders explode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300591112 | 11/13/1998 | 8734 | 0 | Cyl-Tech, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the outside storage area using a propane lift truck to sort 33 lb propane cylinders that had been sent to the company, supposedly empty, for inspection and repair. Apparently, several of the cylinders still contained product, and one or more were leaking. Employee #1 saw a fire, evacuated the building, and called 911. The fire caused numerous cylinders to explode, but there were no injuries and the only property damage was to cylinders and lift truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300591112 |