Accident Summary Nr: 200820199 - Employee burned in same-level fall into hot chemical tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200820199 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30059086610/16/199834790D'Angelo Enterprises

Abstract: Employee #1 was dipping racks of various parts into different tanks, some of which were left in for a period of time while others were dipped in and out. Employee #1 fell into a tank containing a very dilute solution of water and ferric ammonium oxalate heated to 140 degrees F. He was pulled from the tank, rinsed off, and transported to the clinic. He was then transferred to Loyola Medical Center for treatment of burns sustained in the accident.

Keywords: BURN, HOT WATER TANK, FALL, TANK, CHEMICAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300590866 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported