Accident Summary Nr: 200820181 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122314669 | 10/09/1998 | 3411 | 0 | Olive Can Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a jammed part from the die of a mechanical power press. He was reaching through a hinged plate in the guard when he accidentally stepped on the foot control, amputating three of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122314669 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |