Accident Summary Nr: 200820173 - Employee injured in fall between scaffold and building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300591211 | 11/16/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Masonry Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at the second level on a Waco welded-frame scaffold, each section of which was 6 1/2 ft tall. He was bumping up a plank to a height of 19 1/2 ft when he fell under the cross-bracing into the 26 in. wide space between the scaffold and the building, dropping 13 ft to the ground. He suffered a fractured finger and fractured vertebrae in his neck and back. No midrail was provided. The X of the cross-bracing was approximately 48 in. high.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300591211 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |