Accident Summary Nr: 200820157 - Employee killed when crushed by rolling garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200820157 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11346233711/13/199842120Bfi Waste Services

Abstract: Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, was making a pickup on an inclined surface. The dumpster was in the corner of an area enclosed in a chain link fence. Employee #1 maneuvered the truck into place and was picking up the trash when the brakes failed and the truck began to roll. He was crushed between the fence and the garbage truck, and was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, BRAKE, HAND BRAKE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, SLOPE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113462337 Fatality Other Occupation not reported