Accident Summary Nr: 200820140 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200820140 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11346248508/26/199816110Civil Constructors, Inc. Div. Of Helm Group

Abstract: As a truck driver was raising the bed of his dump truck to load a chipper machine, the bed contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The truck driver jumped free of the truck. However, the tires on the truck had ignited, and he reached back into the truck to retrieve a fire extinguisher. He touched the cab with his right midsection and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113462485 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire