Accident Summary Nr: 200820140 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113462485 | 08/26/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Civil Constructors, Inc. Div. Of Helm Group |
Abstract: As a truck driver was raising the bed of his dump truck to load a chipper machine, the bed contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The truck driver jumped free of the truck. However, the tires on the truck had ignited, and he reached back into the truck to retrieve a fire extinguisher. He touched the cab with his right midsection and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113462485 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |