Accident Summary Nr: 200820116 - electric shock - contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300586039 | 06/24/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Milburn Brothers, Inc |
Abstract: An employee was operating equipment near an overhead power line. The equipment apparently contacted the power line, and the employee was electrocuted. He had not been trained in the hazards associated with working around overhead power lines.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300586039 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |