Accident Summary Nr: 200820090 - Four employees injured when masonry wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200820090 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30058785410/30/199717410Corrado Masonry Co.

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m., Employees #1 through #4, all masons, had just completed laying a 7 ft high by 22 ft long masonry wall built of 8 in. by 8 in. by 16 in. blocks on top of a similar 8 ft high wall that had been completed two days earlier. The final 15 ft 4 in. tall wall had a brace in the middle of it but the brace had snapped in the 30 mph wind. The wall then broke apart at the horizontal seam where the new wall and the old wall were joined. The wall collapsed onto a scaffold and then onto Employees #1 through #4. They sustained injuries that required hospitalization. No rebar or grout was used in this construction, nor were there any bond beams. The company was cited for inadequate wall bracing using MIOSHA guidelines as a foundation. The CSHO felt that the mortar had been oversanded because at even one week, the mortar crumbled on one's hand; budget considerations preventing testing to determine this factor.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, WALL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BRACE, BRACING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300587854 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 300587854 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
3 300587854 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
4 300587854 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior masonry