Accident Summary Nr: 200820082 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113453708 | 09/26/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Dell Manufacturing And Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was installing gutters on a residence under construction. As he was moving the aluminum ladder he was using, the ladder contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113453708 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |