Accident Summary Nr: 200820074 - Employee killed in fall through stairway floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200820074 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11345378109/18/199717510J & B Diversified Services

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on a single-family residence under construction. He was on the second floor when he inadvertently stepped into an unguarded stairway floor opening and fell approximately 20 ft into the basement. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: STAIR, COVER, BARRIER GUARD, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113453781 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)