Accident Summary Nr: 200820066 - Employee killed between bulldozer grill and blade

Accident Summary Nr: 200820066 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11345609905/29/199750120Capitol Machinery Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in routine maintenance of the cooling system on a Caterpillar D6H bulldozer. He used a truck-mounted 8,000 lb crane to lift the grill off the dozer. Employee #1 was lowering the grill back into place when it became caught on the hydraulic lines that controlled the blade. He set down the pendent control for the crane and positioned himself between the grill and the blade to move the hydraulic lines out of the way. Employee #1 apparently bumped the pendent, causing it to fall. This activated the hoist, pinning Employee #1 between the grill and the blade. He sustained severe internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PINNED, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, SUSPENDED LOAD, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113456099 Fatality Other Occupation not reported