Accident Summary Nr: 200820066 - Employee killed between bulldozer grill and blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113456099 | 05/29/1997 | 5012 | 0 | Capitol Machinery Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in routine maintenance of the cooling system on a Caterpillar D6H bulldozer. He used a truck-mounted 8,000 lb crane to lift the grill off the dozer. Employee #1 was lowering the grill back into place when it became caught on the hydraulic lines that controlled the blade. He set down the pendent control for the crane and positioned himself between the grill and the blade to move the hydraulic lines out of the way. Employee #1 apparently bumped the pendent, causing it to fall. This activated the hoist, pinning Employee #1 between the grill and the blade. He sustained severe internal injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113456099 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |