Accident Summary Nr: 200820058 - Employee exposed to chemical when vent line ruptures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122308273 | 05/16/1995 | 2821 | 0 | Reichhold Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: Flame from an incinerator impinged a nearby tank, causing a vapor release of dicyclo pentadiene through the ruptured disk. At the same time, a loose plug on a flow meter caused an overcharge of water to a polyester resin reactor. The reaction went out of control, overheated, and released vapor and material through a ruptured disk. The vent line above the ruptured disk separated, causing a mixture of dicyclo pentadiene and maleic anhydride to be spewed into the building.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122308273 |