Accident Summary Nr: 200820033 - Employee dies after falling down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 200820033 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12231416406/10/199653110K-Mart

Abstract: On June 5, 1996, Employee #1 was working alone in a stockroom. A coworker heard a series of small crashes and looked into the room. Employee #1 was at the bottom of the twelfth step, with her head and shoulders on the floor and the rest of her body suspended on the stairs. She was taken to Edwards Hospital in Naperville, where she remained in a coma until her death at approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 7, 1996.

Keywords: STAIR, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122314164 Fatality Other Occupation not reported