Accident Summary Nr: 200820025 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300582558 | 05/28/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Civil Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a 20 ft section of a crane boom to replace it with a 10 ft section. Employee #1 was to place a wire rope sling on the boom section, very near the connection point with the next section. Instead, he placed the sling almost at the mid-point of the section. He then got under the boom to knock out the pins. As the second pin was removed, the boom and one section tilted down at the hinge point, pinning Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300582558 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |