Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200820025 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200820025 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30058255805/28/199616220Civil Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a 20 ft section of a crane boom to replace it with a 10 ft section. Employee #1 was to place a wire rope sling on the boom section, very near the connection point with the next section. Instead, he placed the sling almost at the mid-point of the section. He then got under the boom to knock out the pins. As the second pin was removed, the boom and one section tilted down at the hinge point, pinning Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: unsecured, crane boom, pinned, work rules, construction, caught between, crushed, struck by, sling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300582558 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported