Accident Summary Nr: 200820017 - Employee killed when struck by falling hay bale

Accident Summary Nr: 200820017 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12231270511/13/199507520Fox Valley Farm

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a tractor with a fork attachment to lift a 450 lb bale of hay. When he raised it overhead, the bale toppled backward onto him. Employee #1 was killed. The tractor did not have a cage/overhead guard, nor did the lifting device have a load backrest extension.

Keywords: UNSECURED, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, ROPS, OVERHEAD GUARD, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122312705 Fatality Other Occupation not reported