Accident Summary Nr: 200820017 - Employee killed when struck by falling hay bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122312705 | 11/13/1995 | 0752 | 0 | Fox Valley Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a tractor with a fork attachment to lift a 450 lb bale of hay. When he raised it overhead, the bale toppled backward onto him. Employee #1 was killed. The tractor did not have a cage/overhead guard, nor did the lifting device have a load backrest extension.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122312705 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |