Accident Summary Nr: 200813335 - Employees Are Scaled and Burned in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200813335 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31571490703/01/20121389213112Elite Pipeline Services Inc.

Abstract: On February 29, 2012, Employees #1,2,3 and 4 were working to demolish an old petroleum pipe. The employees were using a cutting torch to sever bolts from the valve. The system had not been purged in over a year. Vapors were present resulting in an explosion and flash fire. The employees were scalded and burned. Employees #1,2,3 and 4 were taken to an area hospital, where they were treated. Employees #1 and 2 were released after 24 hours. Employees #3 and 4 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, SEVERED, VAPOR, DEMOLITION, FIRE, TORCH, EXPLOSION, BOLT, VALVE, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315714907 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 315714907 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 315714907 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 315714907 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported