Accident Summary Nr: 200813293 - One Well Worker Killed, Another Injured, as Snub Line Breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315557454 | 12/16/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Ryan Drilling Dba O'Ryan Drilling |
Abstract: On December 16, 2011, some employees were engaged in drilling operations. Among those operations was torqueing a pipe down a hole. The snub line they were using broke, as did the breakout tong cable. These breakages caused the assembly to move around at a fast speed and strike the two employees. One employee was seriously injured. He was transported to Covenant Medical Center in Lubbock, Texas. The other employee died. The injury line of the narrative mentioned only one employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315557454 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |