Accident Summary Nr: 200813285 - Employee Is Killed When Head Caught in Carousel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315277913 | 09/19/2011 | 0241 | 112120 | Faria Brothers Dairy, Llc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2011, Employee #1 was apparently standing on a bridge to a carousel. He was bent over and throwing towels back into the carousel. Employee #1's head was caught between the bell and the back area, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315277913 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |