Accident Summary Nr: 200813277 - Employee Is Injured When Stuck by Falling Tower, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315277905 | 09/17/2011 | 3441 | 332312 | Hi-Plains Millwright & Supply Inc |
Abstract: On September 16, 2011, Employee #1 was working in a shop. His helper went to the tool room to get a wrench. While the helper was gone, there was a loud noise. Everyone came and saw Employee #1 lying on the floor. A tower (large shelving unit frame being manufactured) had fallen and possibly struck Employee #1 on the head. Apparently, Employee #1 landed on an angled pallet. Employee #1 was bleeding from his head and back, but he was conscious. Persons in the shop applied pressure to his wounds. Employee #1 was airlifted to a UMC Hospital in Lubbock, TX, where he died as a result of his wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315277905 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |