Accident Summary Nr: 200813251 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Counterweight Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 200813251 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31527766507/25/20111389213112Basic Energy Services

Abstract: On July, 25, 2011, Employee #1, and his coworkers working for an energy co. were of scoping up a mast. The mass was near its completed height, when the counterweight cable wire snapped, causing the able to free fall, striking and killing the derrick hand that was standing on the ground.

Keywords: DERRICK, WIRE ROPE, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315277665 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported