Accident Summary Nr: 200813251 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Counterweight Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315277665 | 07/25/2011 | 1389 | 213112 | Basic Energy Services |
Abstract: On July, 25, 2011, Employee #1, and his coworkers working for an energy co. were of scoping up a mast. The mass was near its completed height, when the counterweight cable wire snapped, causing the able to free fall, striking and killing the derrick hand that was standing on the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315277665 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |