Accident Summary Nr: 200813244 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head by Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315277624 | 06/25/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Acme Energy Services Inc., Dba Big Dog Drilling |
Abstract: On June 25, 2011, Employee #1 and his coworkers had completed rig up and were preparing to drill when a leak was noticed at the cellar jet line. A union on the 6-inch diameter discharge line was leaking. Employee #1 went under the sub to make the repair. The line had broken and a steel cable was used to pick up the line in conjunction with a large rope wrapped around the cathead. The wind was blowing and the rope got tangled with the cable in the mast, which pulled the cable and struck Employee #1 in the chin with enough force that it picked him up and threw him into the I-beams of the sub. He was airlifted to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315277624 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |