Accident Summary Nr: 200813236 - Employees Are Struck and Killed by Exploding Bushing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315277541 | 06/11/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Robinson Drilling Of Texas, Ltd. |
Abstract: On June 11, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 were making up a mouse hole connection. Employees #1 and #2 were pushing the kelly toward the mouse hole. While one employee was pulling the kelly, it almost stabbed the pipe. One employee twisted to get the tongs. As the employee turned to get the tongs, the kelly bushing blew apart. Pieces of the bushing struck Employees #1 and #2 in the head, killing them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315277541 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 315277541 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |