Accident Summary Nr: 200813186 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Trailer and Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314779422 | 03/12/2011 | 1389 | 213112 | 5j Oilfield Services, Llc |
Abstract: On March 11, 2011, Employee #1 was assisting in the relocation of a doghouse. The doghouse was located on a tractor-trailer truck and was being lifted by a forklift. As the doghouse was lifted by the forklift from the tractor-trailer truck, the truck began backing up. There was no back-up alarm and Employee #1 was crushed between the truck's trailer and the forklift. Employee #1 died instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314779422 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |