Accident Summary Nr: 200813178 - One Employee Killed, Another Injured, Relocating Stabilizer

Accident Summary Nr: 200813178 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477933102/22/20111381213111Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co

Abstract: On February 21, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 were assisting in the relocation of a stabilizer, which was being lifted to position by a pipe wrangler for loading onto a forklift. Employee #1 was designated a driller and Employee #2 a floorman. As the stabilizer was being lifted by the pipe wrangler, it fell and struck Employee #2 in the leg, trapping him between the stabilizer and rig floor. The forklift operator immediately worked to remove the stabilizer from Employee #1's leg; however, in addition to freeing Employee #2's leg, the forklift also dislodged a piece of equipment or parts. The dislodged component struck and killed Employee #1. Employee #2 survived with only receiving contusions and abrasions on his leg.

Keywords: STRUCTURE MOVING, HOISTING MECHANISM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314779331 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 314779331 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported